Privacy Notice

Data Protection Act And The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) – Information Uses

Halliday Munro is committed to protecting your privacy and keeping the personal information you provide to us secure and confidential. This Privacy Notice explains how we collect, use, and, where necessary, share your personal information.

About Us

Halliday Munro Consulting Limited is a B2B strategic marketing consultancy based in the UK and acting on behalf clients world-wide. The company is registered in England and Wales under company number 08499532 and our registered office is at Unit 17 – 18, Trinity Enterprise Centre, Furness Business Park, Ironworks Road, Barrow-in-Furness, LA14 2PN.

What Information Do We Collect?

Halliday Munro will only collect Personal Information from you in order to offer and provide you with our services. Personal Information is information that, when used alone or with other relevant information, identifies you as an individual or relates to an identifiable individual. We may collect Personal Information including but not limited to your name, email address, and phone numbers. The Personal Information we receive may come directly from you or from someone you authorise to provide us with your details (e.g. your employer).

When you visit our website at www.halliday-munro.com we do not collect or store any of your Personal Information including your IP address. Nor do we track or identify you by using cookies or any form of website analytics. Our website contains no links to external websites. This means that it’s not possible for your Personal Information to be collected, stored or shared by any third party over whom we have no control.

How Do We Use Your Information?

We may use or share the Personal Information that you or a third party provides us to:

Who has access to the information you provide or we collect?

We retain access to all personal information that we have collected from you. We do not disclose or sell your details to third parties.

Access to, changing or removing the information we hold If you wish to update the details that you have previously submitted, please email us at [email protected]

Retention

We will process Personal Information during the period of any contract or otherwise requested and consented to by our clients. We will continue to store only the Personal Information needed for no longer than is necessary or for a maximum of 12 months after the contract has expired to meet any ongoing obligations. After 12 months, any Personal Information not needed will be deleted.

Disclosure

We may also share your Personal Information for legal or regulatory purposes. In addition, in the event that we sell any business or assets, we may be required to disclose your Personal Information to the prospective seller or buyer.

The third parties to whom we may disclose your Personal Information are obliged to comply with the terms of this Privacy Notice and with any laws and regulations that requires your Personal Information to be kept confidential and secure.

Children

We do not knowingly collect, use, or disclose Personal Information of children under the age of thirteen (13) without the consent of their parents or legal guardians.

Consent

By reading and accepting the terms of this Privacy Notice you are consenting to Halliday Munro processing your Personal Information for the purposes outlined above. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us using the details below.

Changes To Our Privacy Notice

We may change our Privacy Notice from time to time. We will notify you of any amendments or modifications to our Privacy Notice by posting the revised notice on this website. Your continued use of this Website or Services following the posting of the revised Privacy Notice will constitute acceptance of our terms.

Contacting Us About Data Protection

For all details regarding compliance with data protection laws please contact the Managing Director of Halliday Munro Consulting Limited:

Post
Ian Jones,
Managing Director
Halliday Munro Consulting Limited
Unit 17 – 18, Trinity Enterprise Centre,
Furness Business Park,
Ironworks Road,
Barrow-in-Furness,
LA14 2PN

Telephone
07447 148275

Making A Data Protection Complaint Against Halliday Munro Consulting Limited

If, having contacted us you are still dissatisfied with how your personal information has been processed, you are entitled to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office by:

Post
Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone
0303 123 1113

Email
Available via the Contact Us page on the ICO website: www.ico.org.uk

This Privacy Notice is effective from 11th May 2018.